AGENDA

DAY 1 / 20.11.2017

11:00 – 11:30 Opening Session

Moderator: Artur Bartoszewicz

  • Witold Stępień, Marshal of the Lodzkie Region
  • Jarosław Gowin, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Science and Higher Education
  • Robert-Jan Smits, Director General, DG RTD, European Commission
  • John Bell, Director, Directorate F – Bioeconomy, DG RTD, European Commission: European strategy for bioeconomy

11:30 – 13:30 Plenary Session

P1 Session Sustainable Bioeconomy

Moderators: Artur Bartoszewicz and Andrzej Siemaszko, Advisor to Marshal of the Lodzkie Region

  • Jerzy Buzek, President ITRE, European Parliament: Bioeconomy in EU
  • Christian Patermann, International Expert: Circular bioeconomy
  • Roland Wohlgemuth, Chairman ESAB and Member of the Executive Board of the European Federation of Biotechnology, Switzerland: Sustainable bioeconomy
  • Tomasz Twardowski, Chairman of the Biotechnology Committee PAS: Polish Strategy for Bioeconomy Development, Part 1, Analysis
  • Stanislaw Bielecki, Lodz University of Technology, European Bioeconomy Stakeholders Panel
  • Andrzej Siemaszko, Marshal’s Advisor, Marshal’s Office of the Lodzkie Region: Bioeconomy in Poland
  • Barna Kovacs, Senior Adviser, Hungarian Ministry of Agriculture: BioEAST initiative

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:30 Parallel Sessions

Session A1


Central and Eastern European Bioregions Forum

 

Moderators: Ewa Sadowska – Kowalska, Head of Enterprise Europe Network Centre at the Foundation for Promotion of Entrepreneurship, Lodz and Marek Cieślak, President, Bionanopark, Łódź

  • Janina Ewa Orzełowska, Vice-marshal, Mazowieckie Voivodeship, Poland
  • Tadeusz Trziszka, Rector, Wroclaw University of Life Sciences: Green Valley
  • Sławomir Sosnowski, Marshal, Lubelskie Voivodeship, Poland
  • Eva Cudlinova, Economics University of South Bohemia, Czechia
  • Bela Kakas, President, General Assembly of Csongrad County, Hungary
  • Asım Vehbi, Vice President of Board Administrators, Girne American University, Northen Cyprus

.

Session B1


Sustainable biocommunities

PANEL 1: Local sustainable biocommunities

Moderator: Ewa Kochańska, Research and Innovation Centre Pro-Akademia

  • Ulrich Eimer, Eimer Project Consulting (EPC): German experiences in development of biocommunities
  • Denis Derkacz, Chairman of the Board, Hub InnovaLutsk, Ukraine: Biocommunities in Ukraine
  • Zbigniew Wojtera, Wójt, Daszyna County, Poland: Biocommunities in Poland
  • Rafał Węcek, Director, Barlinek Group: Bioenergy market in Poland and EU
  • Rafał Nawrocki, President, Mykogen Polska S.A.
  • Filip Ratajczyk, Director of R&D Unit, Bakalland S.A.
  • Dariusz Zych, Board Member, Polish Association of Biomass Producers, Kraina Jeziorki Energy Cluster
  • Jacek Ryński, President, Polski Solar: Renewable Energy Clusters
  • Małgorzata Burchard – Dziubińska, Professor, University of Lodz

PANEL 2: Education in bioeconomy

Moderators: Stanisław Bielecki and Anna Diowksz, Lodz University of Technology

  • Josef Glössl, Vice Rector, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences in Vienna, Austria
  • Constantinos E. Vorgias, Professor, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
  • George Sakellaris, Consultant, University of South Bohemia, Czechia
  • Margaret Smallwood, University of York, UK
  • Christian Patermann, International Expert
  • Heike Slusarczyk, Executive Director BioSC, Forschungszentrum Jülich

Session C1


High quality food

 

Moderators: Małgorzata Korbin, Institute of Horticulture and Tomasz Olejnik, Lodz University of Technology

  • Andrzej Kowalski, Director, Institute of Agricultural and Food Economics, Warsaw: Polish potential in agriculture
  • Adam Strzelecki, Project Specialist, EIT Food CLC North-East: Activities of the EIT Food
  • Dorota Konopacka, Professor, Institute of Horticulture, Skierniewice: What horticulture can offer in the production of innovative high quality foods
  • Janusz Szemraj, Professor, Bionanopark, Lodz: Authentication of products
  • Joanna Szlinder-Richert, Professor, National Marine Fisheries Research Institute: Fish industry in Poland. Strengths and challenges

PANEL: Functional and intelligent packaging for food

Moderator: Artur Bartkowiak, West Pomerania University of Technology (ZUT)

  • Artur Bartkowiak, Director, Center of Bioimmobilisation and Innovatve Packaging Materials, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin
  • Jaśmina Solecka, President, Natureef Association
  • Michał Sikorski, Director, KB Folie
  • Przemysław Procek, General Director, OBOYA Horticulture Poland
  • Dariusz Marchlewicz, Product Manager, Zakłady Chemiczne Nitro – Chem S.A.

Session D1


Industrial Biotechnology for Circular Bioeconomy

 

Moderators: Stanisław Bielecki, Lodz University of Technology and Dietmar Haltrich, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences in Vienna

  • Oleg Figovsky, Director, INRC Polymate, Israel: Green nanotechnology
  • Dietmar Haltrich, Professor, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences in Vienna, Austria: Enzymes for biofuel cell application: turn sugars into electricity
  • Francisco Miguel Portela Gama, Professor, Minho University, Portugal: Bacterial cellulose – time to market
  • Piotr Dziugan, Professor, Lodz University of Technology
  • Wojciech Bialas, Professor, Poznan University of Life Sciences: Present state of Industrial Biotechnology in Poland

PANEL: Circular bioeconomy – European Business perspective

Moderator: Danuta Ciechańska, Institute of Biopolymers and Chemical Fibers

  • Maciej Adamkiewicz, President, Adamed Pharma: Circular Economy for Pharmaceutical industry
  • Esa Laurinsilta, Director, UPM-The Biofore Company: Growth through sustainable Bioeconomy and Circular Economy
  • Zofia Wysokińska, Vice Director, Institute of Biopolymers and Chemical Fibres: Circular Economy – Trends in the Development of Biopolymers Market
  • Stefan Schulze, Bioeconomy Cluster: Bioeconomy Cluster – future perspectives
  • Radosław Wojtczak, Representative of the Rector, Lodz University of Technology: Bioeconomy for innovative companies
  • Agata Wlazeł, Director, TRICOMED: Resorbable dressing materials – chitin copolyester dressings
  • Józef Szmich, President, Delia Cosmetics, Rzgów, Poland: Natural cosmetics – new trends in cosmetology

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 – 19:00 Afternoon Parallel Sessions

Session A2


Macroregional cooperation (in collaboration with BioEAST)

PANEL: Strategic thinking for sustainable national bioeconomies

Moderator: Barna Kovacs, Hungarian Ministry of Agriculture

BIOEAST Initiative setting the vision for national level bioeconomy policy deployment:

  • Barna Kovacs, Senior Adviser, Hungarian Ministry of Agriculture: BIOEAST – An initiative for macro-regional cooperation
  • Külli Kaare, Head of Department, Ministry of Agriculture, Estonia: Estonian Bioeconomy Developments
  • Jan Filip Staniłko, Director, Ministry of Economic Development, Poland: Map towards Circular Economy
  • Josef Glössl, Professor, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences in Vienna: Austrian Bioeconomy Strategy; collaboration in the Danube Region
  • Torfi Jóhannesson, Senior Adviser, Nordic Council of Ministers: Collaboration in the Baltic Region

Session B2


Adaptation to climate change

 

Moderator: Maciej Zalewski, European Regional Centre for Ecohydrology, Lodz

  • Maciej Zalewski, Director, European Regional Centre for Ecohydrology of the Polish Academy of Sciences: Integration of Circular Economy, Nature-Based Solutions and Ecohydrology for adaptation to Climate Change
  • Stevan Ilinćić, Public Water Management Company Vode Vojvodine, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Joanna Wibig, Professor, University of Lodz: The potentials of urban green spaces for adaptation to climate change
  • Stanisław Kolbusz, President, EcosystEM – Cultural Heritage Society: Probiotechnology – difficult problems, small solutions
  • Kinga Krauze, Vice-chair of the European Long-Term Ecosystem research Network, European Regional Centre for Ecohydrology of the Polish Academy of Sciences: Social and natural capital as the key to adapt to climate change
  • Artur Magnuszewski, Professor, Univeristy of Warsaw: Is it possible to predict urban floods? – Adapt City Programme
  • Wojciech Frątczak, Head of Division, The Regional Water Management Authority, Warsaw
  • Tomasz Jurczak, University of Lodz
  • Tomasz Woszczyk, Mikronatura Środowisko

 

Session C2


Functional food, nutrition, nutrigenomics

 

Moderator: Jakub Fichna, Medical University of Lodz

  • Jakub Fichna, Medical University of Lodz: Functional food for healthier life
  • Iwona Wybrańska, Professor, Jagiellonian University, Cracow: Nutrigenomics
  • Jan Barciszewski, Professor, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan: Let food be your medicine. Lycopene – the red pigment of tomato.
  • Izabela Dróżdż, Laboratory Manager, Laboratory of Personalized Medicine and Molecular Biotechnology, Bionanopark, Lodz

PANEL: Foods for healthy life

Moderator: Maciej Kozakiewicz, Polska Witalna

  • Dorota Metera, Bioekspert: Organic food in Poland
  • Sylwester Strużyna, President, BioPlanet, Polish Chamber of the Ecological Food
  • Maciej Kozakiewicz, President, Polska Witalna: Longevity secrets and vital habits – less means more
  • Jędrzej Cyganik, Nyeleni Polska Food Sovereignty Platform
  • Paweł Sroczyński, President, Cohabitat Fundation

Session D2


Biocities, green buildings (in collaboration with ECTP and the Lodz School of Revitalisation)

 

Moderator: Marek Lefik, Lodz University of  Technology

  • Emmanuel Forest, President, European Construction Technology Platform
  • Alain Zarli, Secretary General, European Construction Technology Platform: Energy Efficient Buildings PPP
  • Ireneusz Jabłoński, Chairman of the Council, Lodz School of Revitalisation: Green revitalisation of cities – EXPO 2022 Lodz
  • Tim Caulfield, Director, The Urban Innovative Actions (UIA)

PANEL: Trends in the global green built environment

Moderator: Jan Bocian, Regional Chamber of Construction, Lodz School of Revitalisation, Lodz

  • Małgorzata Walczak – Gomuła, President, ASM – Market Research and Analysis Centre
  • Marek Barth, Selena Group
  • Wojciech Wycichowski, Tu i Tam Biuro Architektoniczne
  • Jakub Krzysztofik, 3DArchitects: Lodz City revitalisation
  • Marek Lefik, Professor, Lodz University of Technology

19:00 – 19:30 Bilateral meetings

19:30 – 22:00 Gala Dinner

Moderator: Wojciech Szeląg

Ceremony of signature for new members of the cooperation platform named “Bioregions of Central and Eastern Europe”
Marshal’s Office of the Lodzkie Region, Marshalls of Bioregions, Representative of Csongrad Region


Ceremony of signature of LoI on collaboration of European Construction Technology Platform (ECTP) with Polish Regions
Marshal’s Office of the Lodzkie Region, Marshalls of Bioregions, ECTP

Award Ceremony for the Best Biocommunity of the Lodzkie Region

DAY 2 / 21.11.2017

9:00 – 11:30 Plenary Session

Session P2: Biocommunities at heart of the EU’s bioeconomy (in collaboration with DG RTD, DG JRC, DG AGRI, BBI JU, BIC)

Moderator: Artur Bartoszewicz

  • Witold Stępień, Marshal of the Lodzkie Region: Summary of the first day of the Congress
  • Tomasz Calikowski, DG RTD, European Commission: European bioeconomy strategy
  • Philippe Mengal, Executive Director, Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking
  • Lucyna Woźniak, Lamy’s High Level Group, European Commission: Bioeconomy in FP9
  • José Ruiz Espi, Research Programme Officer, DG AGRI, European Commission: Bioeconomy in CAP

PANEL: Financial instruments supporting the bioeconomy development

Moderator: Zofia Wysokińska, University of Lodz

  • Piotr Matwiej, Advisor of the Board, The Polish Bank Association
  • Piotr Michałowski, Director, European Investment Bank
  • Anna Żyła, Director, BOŚ Bank
  • Krzysztof Domarecki, Marek Barth, Fidiasz EVC
  • Adrianna Pawlik, Chief Expert, National Centre for Research and Development: Support for bioeconomy developments

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 14:00 Parallel Sessions

Session A3


Measures supporting development of bioeconomy (in collaboration with DG RTD, BBI/BIC, ERRIN and NCP Poland)

 

Moderator: Sebastian Serwiak, Deputy Director, National Contact Point for Research Programmes of the European Union

  • Sebastian Serwiak, Deputy Director, National Contact Point for Research Programmes of EU, Warsaw: Strategic topics for Central Europe in H2020
  • Eleni Zika, Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking: Strategic topics for Central Europe in BBI
  • Michele Andolfo, Scientist and Project Manager, Selena Labs: BIOmotive project
  • Maria Woźniak-Malczewska, Lodz University of Technology: SuperBIO project

PANEL: Pilots4U project
Moderator: Ryan Titley, European Regions Research and Innovation Network

  • Introduction to the Pilots4U network
  • SmartPilots, IB and multipurpose demonstrator network (BBEPP)
  • BRISK, Biofuels research network
  • Thermochemical network (KTH)
  • Forest economy network (VTT)
  • Algae network (SU)
  • BioPilotsUK (NNFCC)
  • cooperation with the Pilots4U network

 

Session B3


Bioregions – best practices

 

Moderator: Richard Tuffs, European Regions Research and Innovation Network (ERRIN)

  • Richard Tuffs, ERRIN: Bioeconomy in regions
  • Mika Aalto, Head of Division Enterprise and Innovation Department, Ministry of Employment and the Economy: Finnish Bioeconomy Strategy
  • Sven Wydra, Project Manager, Fraunhofer-Institute for Systems and Innovation Research: Value chains for bioregions
  • Peter Frank, General Secretary, ScanBalt: ScanBalt BioRegion as a model for macro-regional collaboration
  • Ferhat Bozcelik, President, DMW Turkey
  • George Sakellaris, Consultant, University of South Bohemia, Czechia: Danube Region Initiative
  • Andrzej Błędzki, Professor, Kassel University, Germany

Session C3


Organic matter in soil

 

Moderators: Lidia Sas-Paszt, Institute of Horticulture, Skierniewice and Wiesław Oleszek, Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation, Pulawy

  • Zbigniew Bis, Professor, Czestochowa University of Technology: Biocarbon
  • Stanisław J. Pietr, Professor, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences: Sequestration of CO2 in soils
  • Grzegorz Siebielec, Wiesław Oleszek, Institute of Soil Science and Plant Cultivation: Enriched soils
  • Jerzy Lipiec, Professor, Institute of Agrophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences: Soil quality – effect of organic matter
  • Lidia Sas-Paszt, Professor, Research Institute of Horticulture in Skierniewice: Beneficial microorganisms in the cultivation of horticultural crop
  • Jan Gładki, President, FLUID SA: Production of biocarbon
  • Piotr Siwek, Professor, University of Agriculture in Cracow: Biomaterials in agriculture
  • Tomasz Wojciechowski, President, GWDA: Biorecycling in bioeconomy
  • Sławomir Gacka, President, ProBiotics Polska: Probiotics functions in soil

Session D3


Biorefineries

 

Moderators: Ewa Kochańska, Research and Innovation Centre Pro-Akademia and Krzysztof Biernat, Industrial Automotive Institute (PIMOT)

    • Ewa Krasuska, Magdalena Rogulska, Industrial Automotive Institute (PIMOT): Sustainability challenges for bioeconomy
    • José Ruiz Espi, Research Programme Officer, DG AGRI, European Commission
    • Ewa Kochańska, President, Research and Innovation Centre Pro-Akademia
    • Ronny Kittler, Business Consultant, DBFZ- Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum, Leipzig: Concepts based on biogas technology for small-scale biorefineries and new rural value chains
    • Andrzej Białowiec, Professor, Wrocław University of Environmental and Life Sciences: Energy passive municipal solid waste treatment plant
    • Tomasz Kapela, President, BIOTECHNIKA

14:00 – 15:00 Lunch

The Organizer reserves the right to make changes to the agenda